• tsa
     

    OTMS & Ridgeland HS

    VEX Robotics Accomplishments

    2015 MS TSA VEX State Championships - RHS Team 7536 A --- STATE CHAMPIONS!!!!!!!

    2015 MS TSA VEX State Championships - OTMS Team 6101 B – Finalist (2nd place)

    2015 – Titan Skyrise held at OTMS – 2nd place – team #6101 & #6101B (both OTMS) & 7536B (RHS); 3rd place – Team #7536 – RHS (semifinalist); OTMS VEX IQ Highrise Team # 6101X 2nd place

    2015 Newton County VEX Tournament - Champion - Team 7536A - Ridgeland HS

    2014/2015 Newton City Skyrise Regional Championships - CHAMPION 6101 (OTMS) & 7536 (RHS)

    2014/2015 Newton City Skyrise Regional Championships – Design award  6101B (engineering notebook)

    2014/2015 Newton Skyrise Regional Championships - VEX IQ Champion Team 6101X

    VEX - 2013/2014 Newton Co. /Decatur competition semifinalist #(6101)

    TSA VEX State Championships- 2014 State finalist (2nd place #6101)

    TSA VEX Nationals- 2014 Nationals top 24 (#6101)


     
     
    OTMS TSA National Finalists & State Champions
     
    2015 TSA Nationals, Grapevine, TX
          National Champion - Community Service Video
       National Finalist - Geospatial Technology
    National Finalist - Construction Technology
       National Finalist - TEAMS (Written Essay on Biofuels)
     

    2015 TSA State Championships Digital Photo- 1st place

    Dragster - 2nd

    Electrical Applications - 3rd

    Energy Sources - 3rd

     GeoSpatial Technology - 1st

    GoGreen Manufacturing - 2nd

    Inventions and Innovations - 2nd

    Jr. Solar Sprint - 3rd

    Promotional Design - 1st

       STEM Animation - 1st

    Systems Control Technology - 2nd

    Tech Bowl - 3rd

    Video Game Design - 2nd

    TSA VEX Robotics 2nd

     

     2014 National Finalists

    Julia Jia - Essays on Technology

     

    2014 TSA State Champions

    Ag & Bio Technology – Ashley Milner, Bryce Burrell

    Dragster – Timothy Thomas

    Electrical Applications – Ashley Milner

    Essays on Technology – Julia Jia

    Go Green Manufacturing – Britney Ngo, Khyrus Prophet

    Inventions and Innovations – Steven Ramsey, Zion Morris, John M. Graves

    STEM Animation – Ashley Milner, Gebria Allen, John Hopkins, Keelan Horne

    Water Infrastructure – Julia Jia, Ashley Fowler, Victoria Jiang

    2013 National Finalists

    Parker Goff and McKennley Wilson - Techno Talk

     

          2013 TSA State Champions

    Electrical applications – Randy Townsend

    Structural Engineering – Zachary Blanchard, Victoria Green

    Tech Bowl – Zachary Blanchard, Randy Townsend, McKennley Wilson

    Tech Talk – Parker Goff, McKennley Wilson

    Video Game Design – Eric Henderson, Keelan Horne

     

     
     
    SIGN UP FOR TSA MESSAGING SYSTEM!!!!!!!
    For the TSA messaging system either text the below information as directed or email
     
    Text alert system:
    Text @otmstsa    to 81010   It will ask you for your name.  Text your name back to it and you will be signed up.
     
     
    Sponsors: Bill Richardson (STEM), Sheila McGraw (STEM, ICT), Tammy King (ICTII), Bobby Robinson (Science), Akilah Potee (ICT I), Latanya Johnson (ICT II)