• Central Office Directory

     
    Phone: 601.499.0800
     
    Brandy Day, Receptionist
    Laurise Curtis, Receptionist 
     

    Superintendent's Office

    Charlotte Seals, Superintendent 
    Ellen Aregood, Administrative Assistant to Superintendent/Board Secretary
     
    Richard Burge, Assistant Superintendent
    Tracy Farmer, Administrative Assistant to Richard Burge
     
    Edith Mitchell, Assistant Superintendent
    Jenny Burroughs, Administrative Assistant to Edith Mitchell 
     
    Kalvin Robinson, Assistant Superintendent
    Tracy Farmer, Administrative Assistant to Kalvin Robinson
     
    Ted Poore, Assistant Superintendent
    Tricesha Jones, Administrative Assistant
     

    Office of Communication

    Gene Wright, Director of Communications
     

    Office of Academic Education 

     
    Ted Poore, Assistant Superintendent
    Tricesha Jones, Administrative Assistant 
    Phone: 601.499.0738
     

    Curriculum

     
    Christyl Erickson, Curriculum RTl Director 
    Kim Kremser, Curriculum Specialist
    Jennifer Fillingim, Math Curriculum Coordinator
     
     

    Human Resources

    Fax: 601.856.7671
     
    Shay Williamson, Human Resources Director
    Allison Rhodes, Asst. Human Resources Director
    Kirstin Dallas, Human Resources Specialist
    Stepanie Dennis, Human Resources Specialist
    Beverly Smith, Human Resources Specialist
    Lavern Nash, Human Resources Specialist
     

    Office of Accreditation

    Edith Mitchell, Assistant Superintendent 
    Jenny Burroughs, Administrative Assistant
    Phone: 601.499.0712

    CTE and Career Academies
    Blaise King, Director of CTE and Career Academies

     

    Research and Development

    Dr. Greg Paczak, Director of Research and Development
    Mary Moak, Assistant Director of Research and Development
    Ron Morrison, Research and Development Chief
    Austin Brown, Research and Development Analyst
     

    MSIS/SAM Data Office

    Stephanie Permenter, Director of Student Data
    Joyce McCullough, MSIS Coordinator
     

    Office of Federal Programs 

    Fax: 601.853.8865
    Phone: 601.499.0747
     
    Brenda Thompson, Director of Federal Programs
    Lucy Greenwood, Administrative Assistant
     
    Kimberly Dowe-Davis, Technical Assistance Specialist
     

    Office of Finance

    Fax: 601.853.8292
    Phone: 601.499.0800
     
    Barry McKenzie, Finance Director
    Sheila Freeman, Assistant Director
     
    Kathie Childress, Purchasing Agent
    Patricia Applebee, Accounts Payable/Purchasing Specialist
    Halley Strickland, Accounts Payable Specialist
    Tammy Caruthers, Accounts Payable Specialist
    Anne Scott Morgan, Accounts Payable Specialist
     
    Liz Lewis, Payroll Supervisor
    Jennifer Boles, Payroll Specialist
    Alex Solesbee, Payroll Specialist
    Sharon Garvis-Washington, Payroll Specialist

    Fixed Assets

    Jennifer Minninger, Fixed Assets Manager/Accounting Assistant
    Roxie Williams, Fixed Assets/School Liaison Specialist
     

    16th Section Property 

     
    Letitia Reeves, 16th Section Land Manager
    Phone: 601.499.0717
     
    Ashley Browning, 16th Section Specialist
     

    Child Nutrition

    Fax:601.856.6035
    Phone: 601.499.0754

    Sharon Thompson, SFNS, Child Nutrition Director
    Calvin Younger, Child Nutrition Coordinator
    Tami Rigby, Secretary

     

    Office of Operations and Maintenance

    Richard Burge, Assistant Superintendent
    Tracy Farmer, Administrative Assistant to Richard Burge
     
    Kalvin Robinson, Assistant Superintendent
    Tracy Farmer, Administrative Assistant to Kalvin Robinson
     
    Jennifer Grewe, Administrative Assistant
    Phone: 601.499.0721
     
    Jay Harrison, Facilities and Maintenance Director
    Laura Lundstrom, Administrative Assistant
     
    Austin Brown, Director of Operations
    Verner Brown, Administrative Assistant  
     
    James Thompson, Safety Coordinator
    Archie Bennett, Safety/Security Specialist
     

    Transportation

    Phone: 601.499.0800
    Bill Lenington, Director of Operations
     

    Office of Special Services

    Phone: 601.853.1326
     
    Beth Haller, Director of District Services
    Vicki Doty, Director of School Based Programs
    Cris Bryan, Assistant Director
    Melissa Copeland, Data Clerk/Administrative Assistant
    Nancy Wilson, Administrative Assistant
    Dahlia Walker, Administrative Assistant 

    Tarea Stout, Transition Coordinator
    Trinette Nichols, Transition Specialist
    Susan Pinkston, Educator/Job Coach
    Jack Hobbs, Special Projects/Job Coach
    Johnnie Ellis Jr., Transportation/Job Coach
    Rachel Bowen, School Psychologist and Psychometrist
    Jennifer Cooley, Psychometrist
    Shelly Crunk, Psychometrist
    Patsy Eads, Psychometrist
    Marie Hill, Behavior Specialist
    Jennifer Williams, Gifted Coordinator
    Suzanne Bailey, Assistive Technology Coordinator
    Allison Forst, Music Educator
    Cathy Giroux, Physical Therapist
    Kim Curbow-Wilcox, Physical Therapist
    Peter Giroux, Occupational Therapist
    Jana Stringer, Occupational Therapist
    Lynette Williams, Occupational Therapist
    Sandra Dahmash, Occupational Therapist
    Jeff Foster, Occupational Therapist 

     

    Office of Technology

    Gavin Guynes, Director
    Annie Skipper, Administrative Assistant

    Chris Graves, Technology Integration Specialist 
    John Brooks, IP Video Surveillance Technician
    Gary Ainsworth, Network Administrator
     
    Nashandra James, Instructional Technology Coordinator
    Katie Holden, Instructional Technology Specialist
    April Love, Instructional Technology Specialist 
    Abbey Phillips, Instructional Technology Specialist
    DeVaughan Smith, Instructional Technology Specialist
     
    Reuben Myers, System Administrator
    Brett Hazelwood, Network Technician Manager
    Alisha Collins, Network Technician
    Zharian Dawson, Network Technician
    Jennifer Foster, Network Technician
    John Morrow, Network Technician
    Matt Muzzi, Network Technician
    Troy Washington, Network Technician